30th Annual Genie Awards

30th Annual Genie Awards Movie Poster
User rating: 0

Release Date: April 12, 2010


Since 1980, the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television has served to unify the country's film industry by honouring and showcasing outstanding achievements in Canadian cinema with the annual presentation of The Genie Awards.

Promoting all facets of film, the Genies have evolved over the years, introducing new awards categories to reflect the ongoing growth and development of the industry.

In order to be eligible for The Genie Awards, a film is required to qualify as a Canadian film production or co-production and have had a theatrical release in Canada between January 1 and December 31 of the previous year.

A total of 21 awards were presented at the Genie Awards Gala held in Toronto on April 12, 2010, as well as the Academy Special Achievement Award, the Claude Jutra Award and the Golden Reel Award.

30th Annual Genie Award Winners

BEST MOTION PICTURE
POLYTECHNIQUE - Maxime Rémillard, Don Carmody

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
EVE STEWART - Fifty Dead Men Walking

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
ATUAT AKITTIRQ - Before Tomorrow

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
PIERRE GILL - Polytechnique

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
DENIS VILLENEUVE - Polytechnique

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
RICHARD COMEAU - Polytechnique

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
DJINA CARON, ANDRÉ DUVAL - The Master Key

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
NORMAND CORBEIL - The Master Key

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
JOHN WELSMAN, CHERIE CAMP - NURSE.FIGHTER.BOY - Oh Love

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
JOSHUA JACKSON - One Week

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MAXIM GAUDETTE - Polytechnique

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
KARINE VANASSE - Polytechnique

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MARTHA BURNS - Love & Savagery

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND
STÉPHANE BERGERON, PIERRE BLAIN, JO CARON, BENOIT LEDUC - Polytechnique

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
CLAUDE BEAUGRAND, GUY FRANCOEUR, CAROLE GAGNON, CHRISTIAN RIVEST - Polytechnique

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
JACQUES DAVIDTS - Polytechnique

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
KARI SKOGLAND - Fifty Dead Men Walking

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
A HARD NAME - Alan Zweig, Kristina McLaughlin, Michael McMahon

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
THE DELIAN MODE - Kara Blake, Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA
DANSE MACABRE - Pedro Pires, Catherine Chagnon

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
RUNAWAY / TRAIN EN FOLIE - Cordell Barker, Derek Mazur, Michael Scott

ACADEMY SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mel Hoppenheim

CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD
XAVIER DOLAN – J’ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother

GOLDEN REEL AWARD
De père en flic / Father and Guns – Denise Robert, Daniel Louis

SPONSORS:

Best Motion Picture &151; Telefilm Canada
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role &151; ACTRA PRS
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role &151; Tribute.ca
Achievement in Cinematography &151; Kodak Entertainment
Achievement in Direction &151; Tribute.ca
Achievement in Make-up &151; M•A•C Cosmetics
Achievement in Music - Original Score &151; HMV Canada
Achievement in Overall Sound &151; Deluxe
Original Screenplay &151; Astral Media The Harold Greenberg Fund
Best Live Action Short &151; Movieola &151; The Short Film Channel
Best Short Documentary &151; Hotdocs
Golden Reel Award &151; Zip.ca

Change Location